Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how MindThePhD uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website. MindThePhD is committed to ensure that your privacy is protected under the Data Protection Act 1998. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What do we collect?

We may collect the following information:
• name and job title
• contact information including email address, phone number, etc.
• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What do we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.
• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Making an online profile in MindThePhD

For Job Seekers

In order for job seekers to have better chances for recruitment, MindThePhD offers the option to complete an online profile with your personal details such as name, photo, mobile number, working experience, etc. which can be seen by anyone who is registered in MindThePhD as a recruiter or employer. Therefore, you need to be careful with the data you add. But remember it is only optional and you can omit it if you don’t feel comfortable with it. As a privacy measure, we made sure that anyone who is interested in your online profile cannot see your contact details but will need to complete a contact form to reach you.

For Recruiters/Employers

Any information you upload on MindThePhD will be publicly available to registered and unregistered visitors of MindThePhD.

Applying for a job online

Only registered users can apply online. When you decide to do so, you will be asked to send a CV/Resume and sometimes a Cover Letter which will be sent directly to the employer/recruiter. It is your own risk when you send personal data to third parties and you are advised to check beforehand their privacy policy. We do not accept any liability or any sort of responsibility when you send to third parties your CV or any other personal information.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Links to other websites. Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible in the Contact Us link. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

No Job Titles Found.